Trentham Annual Tournament 2019

Fifteen-year-old Keeley Marx (+2) gets the ponytail flying as she launches another 230 metre drive, this one off the 12th tee.

Junior Open

Boys Scratch: Vincent Nguyen (Huntingdale) 75
Girls Scratch: Keeley Marx (Heritage) 78
Boys Handicap: D'Arcy Whyte (Rich River) 72
Girls Handicap: Grace Li (Box Hill) 76

Women's Open

A Scratch: Jessica Pickwick (Kilmore) 72 (course record)
A Handicap: Cathy Heald (Goonawarra) 72 (Harry Barton Trophy)
B Scratch: Sue McCall (Seymour) 96
B Handicap: Andrea Eacott (Hope Island) 76
C Scratch: Jenny Clarke (Trentham) 107
C Handicap: Lyn Hayes (Hamilton) 77
Nearest the pins: Deb Richardson, Pam Jarvis ($200 Bendigo Bank account), Darlene Baker (Wombat Hill Cafe voucher), Jessica Pickwick

4BBB Stableford

Women: Di Lewis, Helen Young (Trentham) 45
Runners-up: Anne Cooper, Ruth Duffy (Trentham) 43
Mixed: Mark Airs, Tania Airs (Northern) 40 cb
Runners-up: Sue Sidebottom, Bruce Sidebottom (Ballarat) 40
Mens: Lindsay Perrin, Terry South (Trentham) 49
Runners-up: Geoff Durham, Patrick Ryan (Trentham) 48
Nearest the Pins:
Women: Jenny Clarke, Lorraine Jennings, Maxine Berry, Dawn Hinneberg
Men: Nathan Hansen, Mark Airs, Wes Harris, Chris Campbell

4-person Ambrose

Women's Scratch: Sue Byrne, Veronica Maher, Ruth Duffy, Helen Young (Trentham) 69
Women's Handicap: Trish Mann, Rachael Mitchell, Helen Cashmore, Julie Stafford (Trentham) 62 1/8
Mixed Scratch: Nikki Ramsay (Rosanna), Anne Hackett, Don Hackett, Chris Hanson (Broadford) 67
Mixed Handicap: Jim McCormack, Eunice Hourigan, Bob Dobinson, Dawn Hinneberg (Trentham) 58 5/8
Men's Scratch: Chris Milverton, Keith Heard, Dale Height, Peter Dunoon (Drummond Golf Niddrie) 58
Men's Handicap: Phillip Hayes, Michael McGonegal, Kevin Elliott, Ray Hannam (Bacchus Marsh) 52 5/8
Nearest the pins
Women: Helen Young (2), Veronica Maher ($200 Bendigo Bank Account), Val Chard
Men: Gerard McMenamin, Gary Middleton ($200 Bendigo Bank Account), Peter Dunoon, Kevin Sheedy (hole-in-one, $250 Drummond Golf Niddrie voucher).

American Foursomes

Mixed Scratch: Judith Marshall, Graham Marshall (Midlands) 83
Mixed Handicap: Helen Young and Noel Young (Trentham) 69 1/4
Mens Scratch: Matthew Kennedy (Barwon Valley) and Mitchell Crabbe (Commonwealth) 68 (countback)
Men's Handicap: Brian Walshe (The National) and Peter Shaw (Royal Hobart) 67 3/8 (countback)
Nearest the pins
Women: Noelene Varley (Howlong), Leanne Jennings (Barwon Valley), Jenny Stephenson (Broken Hill)
Men: Mitchell Crabbe (Commonwealth), Darryl Stephenson (Bacchus Marsh, $200 Bendigo Bank account), Eddie Hart (Midlands), David McKeon (Bellarine Lakes).

Mens Open

36 holes
Scratch
A: Tony Woolley (Belvoir Park) 72-72=144 (George O'Hehir Cup)
B: Michael Kilner (The National) 82-78=160
C: Damien Earls (Trentham) 87-87=174 (countback)
Handicap
A: John Baocchi (Craigieburn) 69-71=140
B: Peter Jaeger (Tocumwal) 70-68=138
C: Zac Forster (Gisborne) 66-68=134 (Max O'Halloran Cup)
18 holes Morning
Scratch
A: John Baocchi (Craigieburn) 72
B: David Thiele (Trentham) 79
C: Robert Penrose (Trentham) 84
Handicap
A: Matthew McFarlane (Commonwealth) 70
B: Colin Wilson (Trentham) 68
C: Zac Forster (Gisborne) 66
18 holes Afternoon
Scratch
A: Tony Woolley (Belvoir Park) 72
B: Michael Kilner (The National) 76
C: Marc Merigan (Trentham) 85
Handicap
A: Matt Willis (Mt Macedon) 68
B: Peter Jaeger (Tocumwal) 68
C: Reiner Haubold (Trentham) 67
Nearest the pins
2: Robert Ryan (Ballarat)
5: Darren Watson (Howlong)
13: Brett Leheny (Trentham)
15: John Smithwick (Trentham)

contact